OrthoBanc Privacy Statement - Patient Portal

Last modified: August 2017

OrthoBanc understands and respects your desire to know how information about you will be collected, used and maintained through this Website. Please see the OrthoBanc Privacy Statement that provides information about our privacy practices and policy for the public portion of our Website, which also applies to the Patient Portal.

This Privacy Statement – Patient Portal applies to the password-protected portion of www.orthobanc.com (the "Patient Portal") that patients use to view information about their account balance with their healthcare provide. The Patient Portal does not include treatment information. Please contact your provider directly for this information. We do not control your provider's use or disclosure of your health information. You have a right to request a copy of your provider’s notice of privacy practices under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA"), the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act of 2009 ("HITECH"), and the regulations adopted thereunder.

The privacy practices here are in addition to the privacy practices described in the Privacy Statement.

Please download or print a copy of this Privacy Statement – Patient Portal for your records.

COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the personal information that you affirmatively give to us through our Patient Portal using the functionality described above and the services offered from time-to-time through the Patient Portal. We use this information only to make the changes or payments that you request or respond to your comments or questions or as related to the specific purpose for which you submitted the information. We do not use your information for marketing purposes or share any of your personal information with others for their own use, except for the limited purposes described in the “Google Analytics” section of our Privacy Statement.

We do not share your personal information with any third parties other than your healthcare provider without your consent, except as follows: to comply with law; protect the safety of our users or others, or detect, prevent and respond to fraud, security or technical issues; to potential or actual successors or assigns; or with service providers such as credit card processors, banks or the Federal Reserve, who perform services on our behalf for you. If you change your contact information, we may share that with your healthcare provider. If you make a payment, your payment information may be shared to process your payment. Any service providers employed by us will have access to your nonpublic personal information solely to the extent necessary to enable them to perform services on our behalf and will be contractually prohibited from using the nonpublic personal information for any other purpose.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards intended to protect the privacy and security of your nonpublic personal information. The Patient Portal protects your personal information that you provide to us through our functions, described above, using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. SSL is a function that encrypts all information sent through the Website to prevent access by third parties to such information in transmission. We comply with the Data Security Standards of the Payment Card Industry (PCI) regarding credit card payment processing. The Internet is inherently risky, especially if you use public wi-fi access or unsecured networks, and we cannot be responsible for any losses or access to your information or computer.

KEEPING UP-TO-DATE

We want you to be fully informed about how we will protect your privacy. We may change our privacy policy in the future, but we will not change our practices until we have posted an announcement of changes and a link to the revised policy on the log-in page for the Patient Portal. If you have any questions about our privacy or information practices, you can send us your question here.